Sweet almond oil (Prunis dulcis)
Sweet almond oil is obtained by the cold pressing method. It has a golden yellow color and a very mild, almost imperceptible nutty smell.
This oil is well known for its excellent emollient properties and ability to restore vitality to the skin. It is rich in proteins, vitamins D, A, B1, B2, B6, E and linoleic acid. Sweet almond oil is absorbed into the skin very quickly.
Shelf life – when opening the oil package, it should be used within 6-12 months. Adding wheat germ oil to sweet almond oil extends the shelf life. Store in a cool place, away from sunlight.
Usage: It is suitable for all skin types. Great for dry and tired skin, gives it firmness. Restores water-fat balance in the skin. Just adding a little sweet almond oil to your daily face or body cream will give your skin freshness and radiance. Helps soothe irritated skin. Can be used 100% pure. Suitable for skin care of children and babies.
This is one of the best base oils for massage.
Observe! Sweet almond oil should not be used by people who are allergic to nuts.
Read more about the uses of base oils in the Reading Room !