SHEA BUTTER organic (Butyrospermum parkii) – refined
Shea butter can be used by anyone and in any climatic zone from hair tips to heels. Shea butter is of vegetable origin and is obtained from the fruit of the shea tree. Shea butter is a widespread skin moisturizer with pronounced healing properties. Used as a base for lotions, creams, hair masks and soaps. It is often used as a cure for dry skin, itching and eczema. Contains cinnamic acid, vitamins A, E and F.
Properties of Shea butter:
- promotes cell regeneration;
- restores skin elasticity and skin tone;
- protects the skin from the negative effects of the sun (up to SPF6) and wind;
- heals very dry skin and reduces its complications (itching, eczema);
- promotes capillary circulation;
- reduces burn scars;
- restores lifeless and broken hair.
Application: universal consistency in creams and lotions, especially for dry, sensitive, damaged and mature skin. It can be used in cases of psoriasis, neurodermatitis, etc. In hair care products for dry, brittle hair. Sunscreen products and products intended for use after sunbathing.
Skin care – for dry skin, skin rashes, skin lesions and wrinkles, softening of heel skin, as well as healthy skin care.
For prevention – against peeling of the skin after sunbathing, against sunburn and as a result of sunburn, against skin damage in cold weather, as an anti-stretch mark cream during pregnancy, before and after strenuous exercise.
For the treatment of itchy skin, small skin injuries, skin tears, mosquito bites, cramps, muscle aches and overloads, skin allergies caused by poisonous plants, eczema, dermatitis, skin burns as an additional remedy for arthritis, rheumatism, joint pain, runny nose.
Others – as a mask for brittle hair, anti-dandruff, nail strengthener to prevent and treat diaper abrasions in babies.
For pets – for the treatment of skin infections, sunburn and other burns, for the care of dry skin and fur.
To make whipped body butter, see the recipe here !