Sesame oil (Sesamum indicum)
Rich in amino acids and trace elements. It has moisturizing, rejuvenating and soothing properties, so it is especially suitable for mature and dry skin. Prevents skin peeling, inflammation, restores water and fat balance in the skin. Also used for baby skin care, thin and tired skin, as well as the skin around the eyes. Useful for pregnant women against the formation of stretch marks.
Sesame oil has a natural UVF protection filter, so it can be used when sunbathing.
Suitable for relaxing and soothing face or body massages. In addition to the aroma, an essential oil can be added.
Read more about the uses of base oils in the Reading Room !