Coconut oil (cocos nucifera) UNREFINED!
Coconut oil is obtained from the cold-pressed flesh of coconut palm fruit kernel. At room temperature, coconut oil is a solid white mass that is somewhat reminiscent of the light consistency of butter, but when exposed to human body temperature, the oil melts quickly and becomes transparent. Coconut oil does not have the characteristic smell of coconuts. The oil contains vitamins A, B and E, calcium, iron, magnesium and manganese.
The people of the tropics have always stood out with their healthy and great skin color. The great climate and coconut oil, which is widely used in everyday life, especially in the fields of health and beauty, make a significant contribution in this area. The lipid composition of this oil is very similar to the lipid composition of human skin, which makes it one of the most suitable oils for the skin from vegetable oil. It does not clog pores, so it is perfect for all skin types. Coconut oil has a light texture, which makes it easily absorbed into the skin, making it velvety. This oil can be used 100% pure.
Coconut oil stays fresh for a long time. After opening, coconut oil should be kept in a dark and cool place, away from direct sunlight. Depending on the storage conditions, the shelf life of the oil is 1-3 years.
Coconut oil should not be used by people with severe allergic reactions, especially allergy to nuts.
Coconut oil is made from organically grown coconuts.
Read more about the uses of base oils in the Reading Room !